Fandomonium schedule

Our 2nd annual Fandomonium is on April 9, 2016.  The full schedule for the day is below:

Featured speakers:

  • Meredith Ann Pierce: Presentation at 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. in Meeting Room A.
  • Amanda Conner and Jimmy Palmiotti: Presentation: 1 - 2 p.m.. in Meeting Room A; drawing demo/autograph session: 2 - 3 p.m.

Author/Illustrators Amanda Conner and Jimmy Palmiotti, and author Meredith Ann Pierce

  • Costume contest: 3 p.m. - 4 p.m. in Meeting Room A.
  • Fan Art Contest: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. on the 3rd floor outside the Teen Area, announcement of winners at 2:45 p.m. in Meeting Room A.

Panels:

  • Ethical Cosplay: Race, Culture, Disabilities, Gender: 10:30 - 11:30 a.m. in Meeting Room A.
  • Time Travel: Future Past Tense: 10:30  - 11:30 a.m. in Meeting Room B.
  • Table Top Role Playing 101: Enhancing the Characters and the DM Experience: 12 - 1 p.m. in Meeting Room B.
  • Comics Are For Everyone: 2:30 - 3:30 p.m in Meeting Room B.

Games:

  • Fandom memory: 10 - 11 a.m. in the Storywood Room.
  • Geek Battle: 10 - 11 a.m. on the 3rd floor by the back reference desk.
  • Board game demo (Tsuro) by Gamesville Tabletop: 11 a.m. - 1 p.m. on the 3rd floor by the back reference desk.
  • Fandom Clue: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. on the 3rd floor by the back reference desk.
  • Sherlock Mystery: 2 - 3 p.m. in the Teen Room.
  • Zombie strike: 2:30 - 4 p.m. on the 3rd floor by the back reference desk.

Sequential Artists Workshop: 11 a.m. - 1 p.m. in the Activity Area on the 3rd floor.

Society for Creative Anachronism: 11:30 a.m. - 12 p.m; 1 - 1:30 p.m. in the back courtyard.

Movies:

  • Avengers 2: The Age of Ultron: 11:30 - 2 p.m. in the Teen Room.
  • Ghostbusters: 7:30 p.m. @ The Hippodrome Cinema; free popcorn with Fandomonium hand stamp.

Time Travel Is Real: 1:30 - 2 p.m. in the Storywoods Room.

Music: The Treble Makers: 2 p.m. in the back courtyard; 3 p.m - 4 p.m. in Meeting Room A.

Crafts:Two perler bead craft: a Sailor Moon wand and a 3.5 inch floppy disk

  • We will have crafts for children all day on the Youth Services floor, downstairs.
     
  • Crafts for teens and adults are scheduled for 10 - 11 a.m. and for 2 - 3 p.m. in the Activity Area on the 3rd floor.

Food trucks/vendors: Bubba Luigi, Fly'n Hawaiian, and Humble Pie; R.U. Game?, Dino Games, All-Star Sports Cards & Copmics: 10:30 a.m. - 3 p.m. in the back courtyard.

Photo ops: DeLorean: 10:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m; TARDIS - 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.